Privacy and Pearce & Heers

Pearce & Heers complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy applies to Pearce & Heers, our clients and any person for whom we hold, or may in the future hold, personal information. In simple terms, personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or who may be identifiable.

Collection and Retention of Personal Information

Pearce & Heers collects personal information in a variety of ways, including:

  • By virtue of carrying out our role as Liquidators, Trustees and other related and similar roles under the Bankruptcy Act 1966, the Corporations Act 2001 and other legislation.
  • Receiving applications for employment.
  • From communications we receive from clients, their advisors and other parties in the course of carrying out our business.
  • From information obtained through our website.
  • From third parties such as banks and government departments.

Pearce & Heers collects a wide variety of information in carrying out its business, including individuals:

  • Names
  • Addresses
  • Phone numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Dates of birth
  • Financial information
  • Tax file numbers
  • Bank account details

Pearce & Heers holds the personal information we receive in electronic and paper forms.

Pearce & Heers takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure.

Use of Personal Information

Pearce & Heers may use, disclose or allow access to the personal information we have collected, including:

  • To provide clients and other parties with advice.
  • To your or our professional advisors such as lawyers, barristers, experts and accountants.
  • To creditors and their advisors in a corporate or personal insolvency administration as part of our professional obligations.
  • To your or our agents such as real estate agents, valuers, brokers and auctioneers.
  • To service providers to Pearce & Heers in areas such as technology, banking, printing, mailing, archiving and auditing.
  • For marketing purposes.
  • To comply with obligations to government and regulatory bodies.

Unless personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient as a result of the above paragraph, we wouldn’t ordinarily be likely to disclose personal information to an overseas recipient.

Accessing Personal Information

You can request access to your personal information by contacting us via the methods described below. We may charge you a fee for accessing your personal information for example if there is a retrieval fee, out of pocket expense incurred or the information requested is substantial. We reserve the right to deny access to personal information where the request is made by a party who is not authorised to access the information or where the request is considered frivolous or vexatious.

You can also contact us if you believe the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or requires changing.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about an alleged breach of privacy by Pearce & Heers, you should in the first instance write to us and allow us the opportunity to respond. In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact Us

We can be contacted in the following manner:

By mail:
Pearce & Heers
GPO Box 691
Brisbane Qld 4001

By email:
mail@pearceheers.com

By fax:
07 3221 8885

By telephone:
07 3221 0055

GET IN TOUCH

We’re happy to answer any questions you may have, so please don’t hesitate to call us and schedule a consultation.

BRISBANE OFFICE

Address

Level 12
127 Creek Street
Brisbane Qld 4000

Phone

Phone: 07 3221 0055
Fax: 07 3221 8885

Postal Address

GPO Box 691
Brisbane Qld 4001

Email

mail@pearceheers.com
GOLD COAST OFFICE

Address

Level 15, Corporate Centre One
2 Corporate Court
Bundall Qld 4217

Phone

Phone: 07 5630 1179
Fax: 07 5574 2097

Postal Address

PO Box 4973
Gold Coast MC Qld 9726

Email

gcmail@pearceheers.com
FOLLOW US